Familiarize yourself with the terms and conditions

Privacy Policy


İslamim Privacy Policy


Thank you for your continued support of İslamim (“App & Web site”). We continually find ways to upgrade the App & Web site to improve your user experience and to keep it relevant for the Ummah. This Privacy Policy explains how your privacy is protected when we collect, process, disclose and use your personal information.



İslamim Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is current as of: 24 March 2021 

 

Your Privacy is important to us

İslamim (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our App & Web site users (“you”, “your”, “yours”). 

İslamim is published by HajMa Group of Companies, with its registered address at Karpic street, Building 16, office #21/22, Baku, Azerbaijan AZ1022, who acts as the data controller with regards the processing of your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how your information is collected, processed, disclosed and used by İslamim when you use the App & Web site and the services we provide.

App & Web site licable Rules 
This Policy is based on the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”), the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and the Azerbaijan Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Together, we refer to these regulations as the “App & Web site licable Rules”. 

In this Policy, “personal information” refers to information regarded as “personal data” or “personal information” (or its equivalents thereof) under the App & Web site licable Rules and may include the information that you give us when you use the App & Web site and the related services. 

When you use our App & Web site and subject to the App & Web site licable Rules, you confirm that you accept how we collect, process, disclose and use your personal information. If the App & Web site licable Rules require your consent to be obtained through other means, your consent will be collected in accordance with the relevant App & Web site licable Rules.

In any case, you can withdraw your acceptance and consent any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at office@hajma.info. However, you may no longer be able to use some of the App & Web site’s features or the App & Web site altogether. 

 

What Personal Information We Collect 
If you have a İslamim account, we may collect, process, disclose and use the following types of personal information that you provide or make available to us when you use our App & Web site or the services available through the App & Web site, including but not limited to:

  1. The information you upload to or enter on the App & Web site such as your name, birthdate, email address, phone number, and profile picture;
  2. Your user activity, e.g., your searches of the Qur’an or the bookmarked Qur’an verses; and the prayer requests you post or have indicated to have prayed for.
  3. Modifications you make to any of your settings. 


Whether you have a İslamim account or not, we may collect, process, disclose and use the following types of personal information relating to your device and the App & Web site settings, including but not limited to:


  1. Device information: the device’s manufacturer, model, operating system and version, and the App & Web site version.
  2. App & Web site activity: App & Web site pairing with a smart watch, date of App & Web site installation, date of last use of the App & Web site, city, state, country, IP address, time zone, language, and a “once per App & Web site installation” ID (which we generate when you install the App & Web site and which is then destroyed when the App & Web site is deleted from your device); the name and country of your mobile operator, session duration, feature usage information, and the App & Web site’s


  1. Prayer location information: when you use the App & Web site for prayer times, we need to know where you are, i.e., your geolocation information - latitude, longitude and altitude as communicated by your device - or the city that you have manually selected.

    If you have an account with us, your latest prayer location information will be synchronised across all devices associated with your account. 
  2. If you do not have an account with us, the prayer location information will be stored in your device and will not be transmitted to our servers.
  3. Other geolocation information: when you use the App & Web site, some features other than the Prayer Times (such as Qibla, Halal Places or Mosque finder) also require your geolocation information. 
    Such geolocation information will always be stored in your device. Such information is transmitted to our servers when you use such features but we will never store it.
  4. Analytics: This is information that our analytics service-providers - Google Firebase, Google Analytics for Firebase and Google Firebase Crashlytics - give us.

 

How do we use your personal information? 

İslamim may collect, process, and use your information as necessary to perform our contractual relationship with you, notably to: 

  1. Enable your access and use of the App & Web site and or the services available through the App & Web site.
  2. Synchronise your App & Web site settings, such as your latest location information, across all devices linked to your account.
  3. Inform and update you about changes to the App & Web site, such as software updates, and services, and to respond to your queries.
  4. Enable your mobile operator, App & Web sitele App & Web site Store or Google Play Store to bill you.

İslamim may, by itself or through the use of third party SDKs, also collect, process, disclose and use your information, to pursue our legitimate interests, notably to: 

  1. Customise your experience, e.g., display content that suits your interests and preferences.
  2. Ensure that you only see the most relevant advertisements on the App & Web site. 
  3. To carry out research, analysis, and development activities, to monitor how you use the App & Web site and the services available through the App & Web site, to enhance your user experience and, improve the App & Web site and our services. 

Notwithstanding the preceding, certain regulations may require us to obtain your prior consent for some of the above-mentioned purposes.

Finally, İslamim may also collect, process, disclose and use your information to comply with relevant laws and our legal obligations, and for other purposes which İslamim shall notify you.

 

Sensitive personal information

You are informed that considering the religious nature of the App & Web site, we may collect by inference sensitive personal information concerning you, in particular your religious beliefs. You understand that the collection and processing of such information is intrinsically linked to the use of the App & Web site and the services we provide to you . Therefore, if you refuse that we collect such sensitive personal information, you will not be able to use the App & Web site. 

 

Who your information may be shared to?

  1. We may share your information with: (i) our service providers, such as hosting service providers e.g., Google, (ii) our partners, as mentioned below, (iii) our lawyers and advisors, and (iv) the relevant authorities where required by law, judicial or administrative decisions.


    For users living in the EU, some of our service providers and partners who receive your information may be located outside the EU. We will comply with the App & Web sitelicable Rules when we transfer your personal information to these service providers and partners. 

    Some of our partners may also collect your data for their own purposes. Please refer to their respective privacy policies for more information.
  2. When you use the Community feature, some of your personal information (i.e. your name and country, as well as your city if you choose to show it) may be visible to other App & Web site users (if you choose to show it).
  3. Google Maps API: We implement Google Maps API(s) to help you use the App & Web site and its features. These APIs are subject to Google’s Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time.

 

How long do we store your information? 

When you register an account on the App & Web site, your account information including your App & Web site settings and preferences are stored for as long as you use the App & Web site, and archived for App & Web site licable limitation periods.. 

If your account is inactive for two years, you will get an alert to ask if you wish to maintain your account; otherwise, we will delete your personal information if you do not respond within 14 days. 

All activity information will generally be deleted after 13 months unless we are required by law to store or retain such information, save that beyond that period, such data may be archived for specific purposes and notably in case of potential disputes.

If you have an account with us and use the Prayer Times feature, we will only store your latest prayer location information to synchronise it with the devices that you have linked to your İslamim account. We will delete all previous prayer location information. 

We do not keep your prayer location information if you did not create/register an account with us.

We do not keep any other geolocation information used by the other features of the App & Web site such as Qibla, Halal Places or Mosque finder. 

 

How do we protect your information?

We have a range of security measures in place to protect and prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the complete security of information transmitted via the Internet.

 

What are my rights regarding my information processing?

In accordance with the App & Web site licable Rules, you have the right to access, correct, delete, and when App & Web site licable to request the portability of your personal information any time. 

You can also ask us to restrict, or, under certain circumstances, object to, the processing of your information. 

At any time, you can also object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes, without having to give us any reason. 

If you wish to, you can instruct us, in advance, on how you want us to manage your personal information when you die. 

At any time, you can exercise your rights to your information by contacting our data protection officer at  office@hajma.info

You may also file a complaint with the competent data protection authority in your country whenever you consider that the processing of your personal information does not comply with the App & Web sitelicable Rules.

 

Amendments to this Policy

When we revise this Policy, we will inform you about the revisions on the App & Web site or by email.  You can reject the changes but you may no longer be able to use some of the App & Web site’s features or the App & Web site altogether. 

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact our data protection officer at: office@hajma.info



Terms and Conditions




These Terms & Conditions are current as of 21 March 2017

The App & Web site (defined below), developed and published by HajMa Group of Companies  for and on behalf of Islamim Limited, is provided to you, under the following terms and conditions of use (“Terms & Conditions”). By using the App & Web site, you are indicating your agreement to be bound by these Terms & Conditions. If you do not accept any part of these Terms & Conditions, you must immediately cease all use of the App & Web site.

The App & Web site is a utility and information App & Web sitelication related to the religion of Islam. Islamim Limited and HajMa Group of Companies  are not affiliated with and do not support any particular political organisation, sect, ideology or denomination.

1. DEFINITIONS

In these Terms & Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions shall have the following meanings:

1.1 App & Web site” means the mobile App & Web sitelication, Islamim;

1.2 Device” means the mobile device on which you are running the App & Web site;

1.3 Service” means the services, information, functions and features made available to you through the App & Web site;

1.4 Password” refers to the valid password that you use in conjunction with the Username to access and use certain password-protected or secure parts of the App & Web site and/or Service;

1.5 User Materials” means any information, text, and/or other materials submitted by you for inclusion and/or posting through the App & Web site and/or Service;

1.6 Username” refers to the unique login identification name or code which identifies you.

2. LICENCE TO USE App & Web site

2.1 The App & Web site is proprietary to Islamim Limited and must not be used other than strictly in accordance with the terms set out herein. If you agree to these Terms & Conditions by clicking the “I ACCEPT” button, Islamim Limited grants to you a personal, limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable right to use the App & Web site on a single personal Device, strictly for private and non-commercial use only and subject always to these Terms & Conditions, for the purpose of accessing and using the Service.

2.2 Islamim Limited reserves all rights not granted hereunder.

2.3 You may not under any circumstances: (i) copy, sell, distribute, transmit, publicly display, rent, lease, export, publish or otherwise reproduce the App & Web site or any part thereof in any form by any means; and/or (ii) adapt, modify, decompile, disassemble and/or reverse engineer the App & Web site or any part thereof.

2.4 Any breach of the requirements or restrictions in these Terms & Conditions shall result in immediate and automatic termination of all rights and licence granted hereunder.

3. USE OF SERVICE

3.1 You must (i) abide by all App & Web sitelicable laws and regulations in your use of the App & Web site and the Service; (ii) not impersonate any person or entity or to falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity; (iii) not send, distribute or upload, in any way, data or materials that contain viruses, malicious code or harmful components that may impair or damage the operation of another’s computer or device; and (iv) not post, promote or transmit through the App & Web site and/or the Service any unlawful, harassing, libellous, harmful, vulgar, obscene or otherwise objectionable material of any kind or nature.

4. RESERVATION OF RIGHT

4.1 HajMa Group of Companies  may from time to time without giving any reason or prior notice, upgrade, modify, alter, suspend, discontinue the provision of or remove, whether in whole or in part, the App & Web site and/or the Service and shall not be liable if any such upgrade, modification, suspension or alteration prevents you from accessing the App & Web site and/or the Service or any part thereof. The information and/or any other material provided through the App & Web site or Service may be modified, deleted or replaced from time to time and at any time in the absolute discretion of HajMa Group of Companies .

4.2 HajMa Group of Companies  reserves the right, but shall not be obliged to: (i) to monitor, screen or otherwise control any activity, content or material provided through the App & Web site or Service. HajMa Group of Companies  may investigate any violation of these Terms & Conditions and may take any action it deems App & Web siteropriate; (ii) remove, block, reject or relocate any User Material made available through the App & Web site or Service; (iii) to prevent or restrict access of any user to the App & Web site or Service; and/or (iv) report any activity it suspects to be in violation of any App & Web sitelicable law, statute or regulation to the App & Web siteropriate authorities and to co-operate with such authorities.

5. OTHER App & Web siteLICABLE TERMS/NEW SERVICES

5.1 In addition to these Terms & Conditions, the use of specific aspects of the App & Web site or Service and/or more comprehensive or updated versions of the App & Web site or Service may be subject to additional terms and conditions (“Additional Terms”), which will App & Web sitely in full force and effect. By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you also agree to such Additional Terms.

5.2 HajMa Group of Companies  reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) to introduce new products, App & Web sitelications, programmes, services, functions and/or features (collectively, “New Services”) to the App & Web site and/or Service. The term “Service” shall include New Services which are provided at no charge or fee unless otherwise indicated.

5.3 All New Services shall be governed by these Terms & Conditions and may be subject to Additional Terms which you shall be required to agree to before access to and use of such New Services are provided. In the event of any inconsistency between these Terms & Conditions and the Additional Terms, the Additional Terms shall prevail in so far as the inconsistency relates to the service, product and/or programme in question unless otherwise provided.

5.4 You may be required to make additional payment to use or access New Services.

5.5 Google Maps APIs: Some parts of the App & Web site and Service implement Google Maps API(s). By accessing and using such parts of the App & Web site and/or Service which implements Google Maps API(s), you also agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy, as may be updated from time to time.

6. ADVERTISING

6.1 Generally, the App & Web site and/or Service displays advertising provided by various third party advertising platforms. HajMa Group of Companies  has limited control over the particular advertising displayed and seeks your understanding in respect of displayed advertising which may be perceived to be unaligned with the content and purpose of the App & Web site and/or Service, and in the event any displayed advertising offends you.

7. DISCLAIMERS

7.1 Data and information provided through the App & Web site and/or Service may be from various sources, including third party content providers. Such data and/or information are provided for informational purposes only and are not intended to replace any official information provided by your local mosque or any other religious authority. Whilst every effort is taken to ensure high standards and quality for the data and information provided through the App & Web site and/or Service, HajMa Group of Companies  and Islamim Limited make no representations as to the accuracy, timeliness, adequacy or commercial value of all such data and/or information.  Islamim Limited, HajMa Group of Companies  and any of their content providers shall not be liable for any inaccuracies, errors or delays in the data and information furnished through the App & Web site and/or Service, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. You should not act on such data or information without first independently verifying its contents.

7.2 Islamim Limited and HajMa Group of Companies  are under no obligation to monitor or review messages, postings, transmissions, and the like on or accessible through the App & Web site and/or Service, and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content on or accessible through the App & Web site and/or Service nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, inaccuracy or any other objectionable material or content on or accessible through the App & Web site and/or Service.

7.3 Any hyperlink to any other website or webpage is not an endorsement or verification of such website or webpage and should only be accessed at your own risk.

8. NO WARRANTY

8.1 The App & Web site and Service and all information, materials, services and functions contained therein including, software, programs, data, databases, text, graphics, photographs, animations, audio, music, video, links or other materials, are provided “as is” and “as available”. NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, IMPLIED, EXPRESS OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND FREEDOM FROM COMPUTER VIRUS OR OTHER MALICIOUS, DESTRUCTIVE OR CORRUPTING CODE, AGENT, PROGRAM OR MACROS, IS GIVEN IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE App & Web site OR SERVICE, OR ANY INFORMATION AND MATERIALS PROVIDED THROUGH THE App & Web site OR SERVICE.  Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, HajMa Group of Companies  does not warrant: (i) the accuracy, timeliness, adequacy or completeness of the information, materials, services and/or functions provided through the App & Web site and/or Service; (ii) that your use of and/or access to the App & Web site, Service or any information or any materials provided through the App & Web site or the Service, or the operation of the App & Web site, will be uninterrupted, secure or free from errors or omissions or that any identified defect will be corrected; (iii) that the App & Web site, Service or any information or materials provided through the App & Web site or Service will meet your requirements or are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, agent, program or macros; and (iv) that use of the App & Web site and/or the materials displayed on the App & Web site and/or the Service by you will not infringe the rights of third parties.

8.2 In addition, HajMa Group of Companies  makes no warranty regarding any App & Web sitelications, products or services that may be or which are purchased or obtained, or any transactions entered into, through the App & Web site or Service.

8.3 You acknowledge and agree that HajMa Group of Companies  does not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or to you using the App & Web site or Service and you hereby accept the risk that any information transmitted or received using the App & Web site or Service may be accessed by unauthorised third parties and/or disclosed by HajMa Group of Companies  and by its officers, employees or agents to third parties purporting to be you or purporting to act under your authority.

8.4 You will not hold HajMa Group of Companies  or any of its officers, employees or agents responsible or liable, in contract, tort (including negligence or breach of statutory duty), equity or otherwise, for any such access or disclosure or for any damages, losses, expenses or costs (whether direct or indirect, or whether foreseeable or not) suffered or incurred by you as a result of any such access or disclosure.

9. USER MATERIALS

9.1 You will not disclose your contact details to other Users through the App & Web site and/or Service and will adhere to any instructions or guidelines which HajMa Group of Companies  may publish or make available from time to time.

9.2 Neither HajMa Group of Companies  nor Islamim Limited endorses nor assumes any responsibility for the contents of your transmissions or communications through the App & Web site and/or Service and you are solely responsible therefor. You warrant and represent that you have the right and authority to submit your User Materials and that your User Materials do not infringe the intellectual property rights or any other rights of any third party. You hereby grant to HajMa Group of Companies  and Islamim Limited a non-exclusive, world-wide royalty-free, irrevocable licence and right to host, transmit, distribute or use (which will include without limitation, the right to copy, reproduce and/or publish) the User Materials in connection with the provision of the Service to you and for the purposes you have instructed or requested.

10. DATA PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

10.1 You agree that all information and/or particulars sent or submitted by you through the App & Web site or Service are non-confidential and non-proprietary unless otherwise expressly indicated by you and may be collected, used and disclosed by HajMa Group of Companies  in accordance with HajMa Group of Companies ’s Privacy Policy, as may be updated and/or amended by HajMa Group of Companies  from time to time.

11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

11.1 HajMa Group of Companies  and Islamim Limited shall in no event nor for any reason whatsoever be liable, even if HajMa Group of Companies  and/or Islamim Limited has been advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses, for any damages, loss or expense, including direct, indirect, special, or consequential damage, or economic loss, arising from or in connection with (i) any access, use or the inability to access or use the App & Web site or Service; (ii) any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in transmission, computer virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, agent program or macros; (iii) any use of or access to any other website or webpage provided through the App & Web site or Service; (iv) any services, products, information, data, software or other material obtained or downloaded from the App & Web site or Service or from any other website or webpage provided through the App & Web site or Service or from any other party referred by or through the use of the App & Web site or Service; or (v) your use or misuse of the App & Web site or Service. In no event shall HajMa Group of Companies  or Islamim Limited be liable to you, or any other party for: (a) amounts due from other users of the App & Web site or Service in connection with the purchase of any products/services; (b) damages arising in connection with the downloading or installation of, or the inability to download or install the App & Web site, by you or other third party; and/or (c) sales, customs and/or import or export taxes.

12. INDEMNITIY

12.1 You will indemnify and hold harmless HajMa Group of Companies  and Islamim Limited from and against any and all claims, actions, proceedings, suits, liabilities, losses, damages, settlements, penalties, fines, costs or expenses (including solicitor and client costs and expenses (legal or otherwise)), which HajMa Group of Companies  or Islamim Limited may sustain or incur, directly or indirectly, by reason of HajMa Group of Companies  having made available the App & Web site and/or Service to you or having entered into these Terms & Conditions with you or enforcement of HajMa Group of Companies ’s and/or Islamim Limited’s rights under these Terms & Conditions or in acting upon any instructions which you may give in relation to the App & Web site or Service or any negligence, fraud and/or misconduct on your part or your breach of these Terms & Conditions.

12.2 You will cooperate fully in the defence of any allegation or third-party legal proceeding. HajMa Group of Companies  reserves the right to assume the exclusive control and defence of any indemnified matter under this Clause 12.

13. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

13.1 All copyright and other intellectual property and proprietary rights in the content, including but not limited to text, software, code, scripts, webpages, music, sound, photographs, video, graphics, graphical user interface, forms, diagrams or other material contained in the App & Web site or Service (“Content”) belong to Islamim Limited or its licensors unless otherwise indicated.

13.2 You may access material displayed on the App & Web site or through the Service for your non-commercial use only provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. You may not, however, copy, reproduce, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, re-post, or use the Content for public or commercial purposes without HajMa Group of Companies ’s prior written permission. The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on the App & Web site are registered and unregistered Trademarks of HajMa Group of Companies  or Islamim Limited or where App & Web sitelicable, other third party proprietors. No right or licence is given to any party accessing the App & Web site or Service to download, reproduce or use any such Trademarks.

13.3 Please refer to HajMa Group of Companies ’s Notice and Take Down Policy below for details on how HajMa Group of Companies  treats notifications of potential breaches copyright or other intellectual property rights.

14. THIRD PARTY SYSTEMS

14.1 Parts of the Service can only be accessed and/or used upon signing in to third party systems such as Facebook or Google. Any use of or access to such parts of the Service and any information, data, instructions or communications (“Communications”) referable to your account with such third party systems (whether such access, use or Communication is authorised by you or not) shall be deemed to be (a) use or access of the Service by you and/or (b) Communications transmitted and validly issued by you. You shall be bound by any access, use, and/or Communications referable to your account with such third party systems, and you agree that HajMa Group of Companies  shall be entitled (but not obliged) to act upon, rely on and/or hold you solely responsible and liable in respect thereof as if the same were carried out or transmitted by you.

14.2 Under no circumstances shall it be construed that, in the case of your access to and use of systems (including messaging systems), App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes of any third party, HajMa Group of Companies  or Islamim Limited is a party to any transaction, if any, between you and such third party or that HajMa Group of Companies  or Islamim Limited endorses, sponsors, certifies, or is involved in the provision of such services, products, App & Web sitelications or programmes accessible through the App & Web site or Service. HajMa Group of Companies  and/or Islamim Limited shall not be liable in any way for your access to and use of the third party systems (including messaging systems) or for any products obtained and/or purchased from or services rendered by any such third party which shall be your responsibility or that of the relevant third party.

14.3 You acknowledge and agree that you will be solely responsible for any access or use of third party systems (including any third party messaging systems), App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes through the App & Web site or Service. If you access or use any third party systems (including any third party messaging systems) or the App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes of any third party, through the App & Web site or Service, you must comply with the relevant terms and conditions for the access or the use of such third party systems, App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes and be responsible for the registration and use of any user names or passwords required to connect thereto. In particular, should access to and use of third party systems (including any third party messaging systems), App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes through the App & Web site or Service be prohibited (whether in full or in part) by such third party terms and conditions, please discontinue any such access and use as soon as possible upon becoming aware of or receiving notice of such prohibition from the relevant third party. HajMa Group of Companies  cannot and does not know nor does it warrant that your use of the App & Web site or Service to access or use third party systems (including third party messaging systems) or the App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes of any third party is permitted or in compliance, fully or otherwise, with App & Web sitelicable third party terms and conditions.  Accordingly, you shall not have any right or claim, and hereby waive any rights you may have (if any), against HajMa Group of Companies  in respect of any breach or failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the relevant third party in respect of your access to and/or use of such third party systems (including any third party messaging systems), App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes through the App & Web site or Service. You authorise HajMa Group of Companies  and its agents to access third party systems (including any third party messaging systems), App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes which you have designated, to retrieve content or information requested by you or to process or access functionalities at your request. You hereby App & Web siteoint HajMa Group of Companies  and its agents as your agent for the aforementioned purpose. In addition, each time you submit your user name or password to access or use your designated third party systems, App & Web sitelications, services, content, materials, products or programmes, you shall be deemed to have authorised HajMa Group of Companies  and its agents to process your request and use information submitted by you.

15. TERMINATION

15.1 HajMa Group of Companies , in its sole discretion, may with immediate effect upon giving you notice in any of the manners prescribed in Clause 17 below, terminate your right to access and use the App & Web site and/or the Service and/or invalidate your Username and Password and may bar access to the App & Web site (or any part thereof) and/or the Service (or any part thereof) for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation, any breach of these Terms & Conditions.

15.2 Upon termination of these Terms & Conditions for any reason whatsoever, all rights and/or licences granted to you under these Terms & Conditions shall immediately cease and terminate and you shall forthwith cease the access and use of the App & Web site and the Service in any way whatsoever.

15.3 Termination of these Terms & Conditions for any reason shall not affect your obligation to make full payment of any fees payable if such fee has not already been paid.

16. AMENDMENTS TO TERMS OF USE

16.1 HajMa Group of Companies  may impose such further terms and conditions and make such amendments to these Terms & Conditions as HajMa Group of Companies  may in its discretion deem fit from time to time (including terms or amendments allowing HajMa Group of Companies  to charge or revise fees for the use of the App & Web site and/or Service). HajMa Group of Companies  will notify you of such amendments by posting the amendments on the App & Web site or such other method of notification as may be designated by HajMa Group of Companies  (such as via email or other forms of electronic communications), which you agree shall be sufficient notice for the purpose of this clause. If you do not agree to be bound by the amendments, you shall immediately cease all access and/or use of the App & Web site and Service. You further agree that if you continue to use and/or access the App & Web site and/or Service after being notified of such amendments to these Terms & Conditions, such use and/or access shall constitute an affirmative: (i) acknowledgement by you of these Terms & Conditions and its amendments; and (ii) agreement by you to abide and be bound by these Terms & Conditions and its amendments.

17. NOTICES

17.1 Any notice or other communication in connection with these Terms & Conditions may be given electronically if sent to the address then most recently notified by the recipient to the sender. Where the notice or communication is given by HajMa Group of Companies  to you electronically, it will be deemed to have been received upon delivery (and a delivery report received by HajMa Group of Companies  will be conclusive evidence of delivery even if the communication is not opened by you) and where given to HajMa Group of Companies  electronically, it will be deemed to have been received upon being opened by HajMa Group of Companies .

18. FORCE MAJEURE

18.1 HajMa Group of Companies  and Islamim Limited shall not be liable for any non-performance, error, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations or in the App & Web site’s or the Service’s operation, or for any inaccuracy, unreliability or unsuitability of the contents made available through the App & Web site or Service if due, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly to an event or failure which is beyond the reasonable control of HajMa Group of Companies  and/or Islamim Limited (including acts of God, natural disasters, epidemics, acts of war or terrorism, acts of any government or authority, power failures, acts or defaults of any telecommunications network operator or carriers or the acts of a party for whom HajMa Group of Companies  and/or Islamim Limited is not responsible for).

19. GENERAL

19.1 You may not assign your rights under these Terms & Conditions without HajMa Group of Companies ’s prior written consent. HajMa Group of Companies  may assign its rights under these Terms & Conditions to any third party.

19.2 These Terms & Conditions will bind you and HajMa Group of Companies  and HajMa Group of Companies ’s respective successors in title and assigns and will continue to bind you notwithstanding any change in HajMa Group of Companies ’s name or constitution or HajMa Group of Companies ’s merger, consolidation or amalgamation with or into any other entity (in which case these Terms & Conditions will bind you to HajMa Group of Companies ’s successor entity).

19.3 If any provision of these Terms & Conditions is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (whether in whole or in part), such provision shall be struck and severed from these Terms & Conditions and the remaining provisions of these Terms & Conditions shall not be affected thereby.

19.4 No failure or delay to exercise HajMa Group of Companies ’s and/or Islamim Limited’s rights under these Terms & Conditions shall operate as a waiver thereof nor shall such failure or delay affect the right to enforce HajMa Group of Companies ’s and/or Islamim Limited’s rights under these Terms & Conditions.

19.5 If these Terms & Conditions is translated into a language other than English, the English text shall prevail.

19.6 These Terms & Conditions and our relationship is governed by and construed in accordance with Azerbaijan law. You submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Azerbaijan.

19.7 You acknowledge and agree that HajMa Group of Companies 's records and any records of the communications, transactions, instructions or operations made or performed, processed or effected through the App & Web site and/or Service by you or any person purporting to be the you, acting on your behalf or purportedly acting on your behalf, with or without your consent, or any record of communications, transactions, instructions or operations relating to the operation of the App & Web site and/or Service and any record of any communications, transactions, instructions or operations maintained by HajMa Group of Companies  or by any relevant person authorised by HajMa Group of Companies  relating to or connected with the App & Web site and/or Service shall be binding on you for all purposes whatsoever and shall be conclusive evidence of such communications, transactions, instructions or operations.

19.8 Apart from Islamim Limited, no person or entity who is not a party to these Terms & Conditions shall have any right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act, or other similar laws to enforce any term of these Terms & Conditions, regardless of whether such person or entity has been identified by name, as a member of a class or as answering a particular description. For the avoidance of doubt, this shall not affect the rights of any permitted assignee or transferee of these Terms & Conditions.

19.9 Without prejudice to the generality of Clause 19.8 above, HajMa Group of Companies ’s right to vary, amend or rescind these Terms & Conditions in accordance with these Terms & Conditions may be exercised without the consent of any person or entity who is not a party to these Terms & Conditions.

19.10 You agree and acknowledge that these Terms & Conditions and the Service do not include the provision of Internet access or other telecommunication services by HajMa Group of Companies  or Islamim Limited. Any Internet access or telecommunications services (such as mobile data connectivity) required by you to access and use the Service shall be your sole responsibility and shall be separately obtained by you, at your own cost, from the App & Web siteropriate telecommunications or internet access service provider.

 

 

Notice and Take Down Policy      

The Copyright Act (the “Act”) contains provisions related to limiting the liability of network service providers such as HajMa Group of Companies (“HajMa Group of Companies ”).

1. Take-down and counter notices

a. Where a copyright owner or an exclusive licensee or an agent of the foregoing parties (“Complainant”) furnishes to HajMa Group of Companies  (through HajMa Group of Companies ’s designated representative) a valid notice in the form prescribed by the Act (“take-down notice”), HajMa Group of Companies  will take reasonable steps to remove or disable access to the relevant material in accordance with the Act.

b. Following the removal of or disabling of access to the relevant material, HajMa Group of Companies  will take reasonable steps to notify the person who made available such material (“Provider”) in accordance with the Act.

c. Where the Provider furnishes to HajMa Group of Companies  (through HajMa Group of Companies ’s designated representative) a valid notice in the form prescribed by the Act (“counter notice”) within six weeks from the date HajMa Group of Companies  notifies the Provider of the removal or disabling of access, HajMa Group of Companies  will take reasonable steps to restore the relevant material if it is technically and practically feasible to do so, unless court proceedings are commenced to prevent the restoration and HajMa Group of Companies  is informed in writing in accordance with the Act.

2. HajMa Group of Companies ’s designated representative

a. The details of HajMa Group of Companies ’s designated representative are as follows:

Legal Affairs team

HajMa Group of Companies , Karpic street, Building 16, Office 21/22 Baku Azerbaijan AZ1022

Email: office@hajma.info


3. The form of notices prescribed under the Act and offences related to notices

a. Please ensure that the take-down and counter notices you provide to HajMa Group of Companies  are in conformance with the form prescribed by the Act. HajMa Group of Companies  will not act on any notice unless the notice is a valid notice in the form prescribed by the Act.

b. For your information, the Copyright (Network Service Provider) Regulations sets out the form in which take-down and counter notices should be provided to network service providers.

c. Please be aware that the Act states that a person who, in making a take-down or counter notice, makes any statement which is false or which such person knows is false or does not believe to be true, and which touches any point material to the object to such notice, will be liable on conviction to a fine of up to SGD 10,000 or to imprisonment for up to two years. Such person shall also be liable in damages to any party who suffers any such loss or damage that is reasonably foreseeable as likely to result from the making of such take-down or counter notice.



img
img
img
img
img
img
img
img